560 F.3d 717
[…] C

The only remaining issue is whether HSN violated the citation when it ac*723cepted the transfer of the jewelry box agreement from the Schneider entities to Anewco and thereafter began making its payments to the latter company. Service of a citation puts a lien on “all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m). If a recipient violates the restraining provision of a citation and transfers the asset, a court “may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(l).

HSN paid Anewco for the products it was selling after it received the citation and FYEO’s petition for a restraining order.