The officer who performed the test on Renschen also testified that the machine was in good working order and was performing properly. This was sufficient to satisfy the statute’s requirements.
3. To prove that the Intoxilyzer 5000 was in good working order, the State tendered into evidence the certificates of inspection showing that the machine had been examined by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the GBI. Renschen objected to the admission of these certificates because the State had failed to provide them to him in response to his request for statutory discovery pursuant to OCGA § 17-16-23. Renschen enumerates as error the trial court’s ruling admitting the certificates into evidence over his objection.
The trial court did not err. The statute provides that “[i]n all criminal trials the defendant shall be entitled to have a complete copy of any written scientific reports in the possession of the prosecution which will be introduced in whole or in part against the defendant by the prosecution in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal.” OCGA § 17-16-23 (b). As used in OCGA § 17-16-23, “the term ‘written scientific reports’ includes . . . reports from the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation.” Our courts have held, however, that not all written documents appearing to fit within the ambiguous definition in the statute are “reports” that are discoverable.