95 Fed. Cl. 769
[…] “[O]nly language that meets the constitutional requirements of bicameralism and presentment has true legal authority.” Weddel v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 23 F.3d at 391 (citing INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 103 S.Ct. 2764, 77 L.Ed.2d 317 (1983)).

Under the terms of the Reorganization Act, a “participant” in a USDA program receiving an adverse, agency decision may request an informal hearing on the “adverse decision.” 7 U.S.C. § 6995(a). A “participant” also may appeal an “adverse decision” to the National Appeals Division. See 7 U.S.C. § 6996(a). The statute states:

(a) Appeal to Division for hearing
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a participant shall have the right to appeal an adverse decision to the Division for an evidentiary hearing by a hearing officer consistent with section 6997 of this title.

7 U.S.C. § 6996(a).

The statute defers the definition of the term “participant” to the implementing regulations. See 7 U.S.C. § 6991(9). The relevant implementing regulation defines “participant” as follows: