759 F. Supp. 510
[…] The fact that the Bank first elected to bind itself to sell the farms to plaintiffs in 1986 is not in dispute.

Finally, the Court notes that Congress could easily have provided that the right of first refusal applied to agricultural real estate currently in inventory as well as real estate acquired after January 6, 1988. See, e.g. 7 U.S.C. § 2000(b)(1)(A) and (B) (“the [Secretary or Administrator] forecloses, holds in inventory on January 6, 1988, or takes into inventory ...”) (emphasis added).