449 Md. 494 144 A.3d 752
[…] Petitioner *511takes exception to the State’s proposal and argues that the plain language of § 8 — 301(a)(1) requires a retrospective approach that considers the impact of the newly discovered evidence at the trial that occurred.

We agree with Petitioner. By its past tense choice of the text, the General Assembly made plain that § 8-301(a)(l) requires courts to look back to the trial that occurred to determine whether the newly discovered evidence “creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different.]” (Emphasis added). See also Hunt, 443 Md. at 264, 116 A.3d 477 (explaining that “the Circuit Court must determine whether the new evidence regarding Kopera creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result of their trials may have been different” (emphasis added)).