449 Md. 494 144 A.3d 752
[…] When the words of the statute do not adequately supply the legislative intent, “we look to other indicia of that intent, including the title to the bill, the structure of the statute, the inter-relationship of its various provisions, its legislative history, its general purpose, and the relative rationality and legal effect of various competing constructions.” Baltimore Cty. v. RTKL Associates Inc., 380 Md. 670, 678, 846 A.2d 433, 437-38 (2004) (citations omitted).

The text of § 8-301 does little to illuminate the legislative intent behind its enactment. The statute provides, in relevant part:

“(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:
(1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and
(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.”

It is clear that § 8-301(1) provides an avenue of judicial review for convicted persons who have newly discovered evidence that meets the conditions of § 8-301(a), and (2) gives the circuit courts power to provide various forms of relief. See Crim. Proc. § 8 — 301(f)(1) (permitting a circuit court to “set aside the verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, dr correct the sentence, as the court considers appropriate”). Although the text of the statute refers to “actual innocence,” the legislative intent behind its enactment, from the words of the statute alone, is less clear.