OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In order to obtain funds to pay a utility bill, an individual like plaintiff applying for or receiving public assistance must be threatened with termination of utility service due to a lack of funds (Social Services Law § 131-s [1], [2] [a]). In addition, in cases where the applicant is already receiving public assistance benefits, the applicant must have fully applied any public assistance funds received (Social Services Law § 131-s [2] [a]) or made a written request to DSS in advance for a utility cost allowance (Social Services Law § 131-s [2] [b]). Assuming that these criteria are met, the statute provides that “the social services district in which such person resides shall, unless alternative payment or living arrangements can be made, make a payment to a gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality for services provided * * * for the most recent four months in which service was rendered prior to the application” (Social Services Law § 131-s [1], [2] [emphasis added]).