8 N.Y.3d 150 863 NE2d 100 831 NYS2d 96
[…] The Appellate Division further rejected father’s argument that Supreme Court abused its discretion in awarding visitation to grandmother.

II.

Section 72 (1) of the Domestic Relations Law states that

“[w]here either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child may apply to [supreme or family court] and . . . the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody, and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.”

Section 72 (1) derogates from the common-law rule that “grandparents [have] no standing to assert rights of visitation against a custodial parent” (Matter of Emanuel S. v Joseph E., 78 NY2d 178, 180 [1991]).