604 A.2d 1368
[…] Death Penalty Review

The Delaware capital punishment statute mandates this Court’s review of the death sentences that were imposed upon Pennell by the Superior Court. See Dawson v. State, Del.Supr., 581 A.2d 1078, 1107 (1990). Although the review which the statute mandates by this Court is limited, that review is not perfunctory. See Dobbert v. Florida, 432 U.S. 282, 295, 97 S.Ct. 2290, 2299, 53 L.Ed.2d 344 (1977). 11 Del.C. § 4209(g)(2) provides as follows:

(2) The Supreme Court shall limit its review under this section to the recommendation on and imposition of the penalty of death and shall determine:
a. Whether, considering the totality of evidence in aggravation and mitigation which bears upon the particular circumstances or details of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender, the death penalty was either arbitrarily or capriciously imposed or recommended, or disproportionate to the penalty recommended or imposed in similar cases arising under this section.
b. Whether the evidence supports the jury’s or judge’s finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section and, where applicable, § 636(a)(2)-(7) of this title.

In performing our review, in accordance with the statute, we are cognizant that “death as a punishment is unique in its severity and irrevocability.” Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 92 S.Ct. 2726, 33 L.Ed.2d 346 (1972).

We have traditionally commenced our mandatory statutory review by initially addressing subparagraph (b) of Section 4209(g)(2). Dawson v. State, 581 A.2d at 1107. Accordingly, we begin with an examination of the evidence in the record to support the findings of the Superior Court judge which relate to the establishment of statutory aggravating circumstances. 11 Del.C. § 4209(e). The first statutory aggravating circumstance that the Superior Court judge found to have been established by the State was that Pennell’s “course of conduct resulted in the deaths of 2 or more persons....” 11 Del.C. § 4209(e)(l)(k). The judge found that this statutory aggravating circumstance had been established with respect to both the conviction relating to the murder of Michelle Gordon and the conviction relating to the murder of Kathleen Meyer.