[1] Defendant assigns as error the selection of the jury on the grounds that beginning the voir dire with only eleven members of the jury venire violated the requirement of G.S. 15A-1214(a) that prospective jurors be called “from the panel by a system of random selection which precludes advance knowledge of the identity of the next juror to be called.” We agree with defendant that the court erred by proceeding to select a jury from a panel of only eleven.