288 Ga. App. 812 655 S.E.2d 692
[…] We affirm.

On appeal, the evidence must be viewed in a light most favorable to the verdict, and the appellant no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence; moreover, on appeal this court determines evidence sufficiency, and does not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility.1 In evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, the relevant question is whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.2

OCGA § 16-10-56 (a) provides that the offense of riot in a penal institution is committed when “[a]ny person legally confined to any penal institution of this state or of any political subdivision of this state . . . commits an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a *813violent or tumultuous manner.” A person commits the offense of simple assault when he either attempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another or commits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.3

Decided December 10, 2007.