836 F. Supp. 435
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court, adopting the Franklin Court’s reasoning held:

We agree with the above-mentioned appellate courts that the clear language of R.C. § 3937.18(A)(2) requires a comparison between the amount actually available for payment to an insured and the policy limits of the insured’s underinsured motorist cov-' erage. The operative language of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) states that “[ujnderinsured motorist coverage ... shall provide protection ... where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured ... are less that the limits for the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident....” Reading this statute, in conjunction with the public policy behind its adoption, the inescapable conclusion is that, when determining whether a motorist is underinsured, the amount actually available for payment under the tortfeasor’s policy must be compared with the insured’s underinsured