(sitting by designation).
[…] The loss was not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
There were no termites in the house in question during the summer of 1953, and between that time and June, 1954, the house was suddenly attacked by termites for which the taxpayers expended the sum of $2,233.96 for repairs of the damage.
In my opinion plaintiffs are entitled to recover the amount of $1,212.57, together with interest.
Conclusions of Law
This Court has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter of this action.
Section 165(a), Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 165(a), provides that there shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. Section 165(c) (3) provides:. “(c) Limitation on losses of individuals. —In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to— * * * (3) losses of property not connected with a trade or business, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft. * * * ”
The words “other casualty”' provided in Section 165(e) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code mean casualty of like kind and character. Keenan v.