209 F. Supp. 2d 1059
[…] D. Salado Creek as a Navigable Water of the United States

Defendant argues Salado Creek is not a “navigable water of the United States” within the meaning of the Act. See Doc.43 at p.24:18. Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment to establish that Salado Creek is a “navigable water” within the meaning of the Act. See Doc.61 at p.22:17-20.

The Act regulates the discharge of pollutants into “navigable waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C. § 1344. The term “navigable waters” is defined under the Act as “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). The EPA has issued regulations defining the term “waters of the United States” as part of its administration of the NPDES Permit Program. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (2002). The EPA’s regulations define “waters of the United States” to include “[a]ll waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce....” Id.