Table of Contents
[…] 'Section 905(b) codifies the exclusive remedy for longshoremen, and specifically provides in pertinent part:
In the event of injury to a person covered under this chapter caused by the negligence of a vessel, then such person, or anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages by reason thereof, may bring an action against such vessel ás a third "party in accordance with the provisions of section 933 of this title.... The remedy provided' in this subsection shall be exclusive of all other remedies against the vessel except remedies available under this chapter,
33 U.S.C. § 905(b) (emphases added). The LHWCA,'in turn, defines a “vessel” within the meaning of section 905(b) to include “vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(21) (emphases added).