42 Wash. 2d 65
[…] The doctor would also identify and explain an X ray taken of appellant’s right shoulder in connection with the above medical examinations and treatment. The nurse would identify and explain office records relative to these examinations and treatments.

Asserting that he does not consent to the giving of such testimony and that it would therefore be inadmissible at a new trial, appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence. Appellant thus invokes RCW 5.60.060 (4) (Rem. Rev. Stat., § 1214 (4)), which reads as follows:

“ (4) A regular physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient.”

That part of the doctor’s proposed testimony wherein he would describe and discuss appellant’s ailments is clearly based upon information acquired in attending his patient, which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient.