640 F. App'x 18
[…] As indicated, the district court found that jurisdiction existed under the MDLEA because the court concluded that the yola was properly deemed a vessel without nationality. Rosario’s appeal is devoted solely to challenging this finding. Our review of the district court’s finding of MDLEA jurisdiction is de novo. United States v. Mitchell-Hunter, 663 F.3d 45, 49 (1st Cir.2011).

A. The MDLEA

The MDLEA makes it unlawful to “knowingly or intentionally ... possess with intent to ... distribute[ ] a controlled substance on board ... a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). This prohibition “applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. at § 70503(b).

In relevant part, the term “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” is defined to include “a vessel without nationality.” Id. at § 70502(c)(1)(A).