640 F. App'x 18
[…] Rosario’s appeal is devoted solely to challenging this finding. Our review of the district court’s finding of MDLEA jurisdiction is de novo. United States v. Mitchell-Hunter, 663 F.3d 45, 49 (1st Cir.2011).

A. The MDLEA

The MDLEA makes it unlawful to “knowingly or intentionally ... possess with intent to ... distribute[ ] a controlled substance on board ... a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). This prohibition “applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. at § 70503(b).

In relevant part, the term “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” is defined to include “a vessel without nationality.” Id. at § 70502(c)(1)(A). A “vessel without nationality,” in turn, includes one “aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. at § 70502(d)(1)(C). Of importance here, the MDLEA provides that “[t]he response of a foreign nation to a claim of registry ... is proved conclusively by certification by the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.” Id. at § 70502(d)(2).

*22B. The District Court’s Finding of MDLEA Jurisdiction

As we have described, when USCG personnel boarded the yola and questioned Martinez and Rosario, one of them made a claim of Dominican registry by stating that he was in the process of registering the yola in the Dominican Republic. See id. at § 70502(e)(3) (defining a “claim of nationality or registry” to include “a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of the vessel”). This claim of registry triggered an obligation on the part of the USCG to contact the Dominican authorities with a request that they confirm or deny the yola’s registry.