640 F. App'x 18
[…] Id. at § 70502. As evidenced by documentation prepared by the USCG at the time of the interdiction, the record suggests that the USCG queried the Dominican authorities regarding the registry of the “Ali-cantino,” as was painted on the yola’s hull. The Dominican authorities responded, however, by indicating that they had no record of a vessel by the name of the “Alcantino,” seemingly a misspelling of “Alicantino.”

Prior to trial, the government filed a motion in limine seeking to establish MDLEA jurisdiction. See id. at § 70504(a) (“Jurisdictional issues ... are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.”). Accompanying the government’s motion was a certification authored by Commander Salvatore Fazio of the USCG, in his capacity as the designee of the Secretary of State. In relevant part, the certification stated: