Ross, supra, 159 (noting first amendment interest of public and press in “full access to all aspects of criminal proceedings”); see also Practice Book § 42-49A (a) (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, there shall be a presumption that documents filed with the court shall be available to the public”). It is important to note, however, that the act goes far beyond merely codifying this first amendment right. The act imposes short time deadlines for considering requests for records; see General Statutes § 1-206 (a);13 provides for appeals to the commission; see General Statutes § 1-206 (b) (1); and provides for the imposition of “a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars” against an official who denies any right created by the act without reasonable grounds. General Statutes § 1-206 (b) (2).