Accordingly, our standard of review is de novo. State Medical Society v. Board of Examiners in Podiatry, supra, 716-20.
We begin our analysis with the language of the relevant statutes. Section 1-210 (a) provides that all public records are subject to the act. Section 1-200 (5) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Public records or files’ means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public’s business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 1-200 (1) (A) defines “ ‘[p]ublic agency’ ” to include “any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only with respect to its or their administrative functions . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the act applies only to records prepared by a subdivision of the judicial branch in the course of carrying out its administrative functions.