As we have indicated, an agency’s interpretation of a statute is not entitled to any special deference when “the statute has not previously been subjected to judicial scrutiny or time-tested agency interpretations.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State Medical Society v. Board of Examiners in Podiatry, supra, 208 Conn. 718. Accordingly, we conclude that the representative’s testimony provides no persuasive guidance on the scope of the act.
Fourth, the conclusion that not all record keeping is administrative in nature within the meaning of the § 1-200 (1) (A) is supported by the language of the relevant statutory provisions. Reading § 1-200 (1) (A) and (5) together, the act effectively provides that “ ‘[pjublic records or files’ means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public’s business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by [any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only with respect to its or their administrative functions].”16 (Emphasis added.) See General Statutes § 1-*47200 (1) and (5).