See Rules Committee of the Superior Court v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 192 Conn. 240-41. The legislature also provided, however, that “[n]othing in sections 1-15, 1-18a, 1-19 to 1-19b, inclusive, and 1-21 to 1-2 lk, inclusive, shall be . . . deemed in any manner to affect the status of judicial records as they existed prior to October 1, 1975 . . . .” General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 1-19b (3); see also General Statutes § 1-213 (b) (1) (“[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to . . . [ajffect the status of judicial records as they existed prior to October 1,1975”). We cannot perceive why the legislature would have taken pains to express its view that nothing in the act should affect the status of judicial records after the effective date of the act if it intended that such records would be subject to the act.