OPINION AND ORDER
[…] General Elec. Co., 496 U.S. 72, 78-79, 110 S.Ct. 2270, 110 L.Ed.2d 65 (1990); see also Leipart v. Guardian Indus., Inc., 234 F.3d 1063, 1066 (9th Cir.2000); Lady v. Neal Glaser Marine, Inc., 228 F.3d 598, 601 (5th Cir.2000); Bedford Affiliates v. Sills, 156 F.3d 416, 426 (2d Cir.1998).
Defendants assert that plaintiffs’ state law claims are both expressly33 and conflict preempted by the pervasive scheme of federal clean air laws and regulations. Each of defendants’ arguments is addressed in turn.
1. Express Preemption
Section 7545(c)(4), states, in relevant part:
*612[N]o State (or political subdivision thereof) may prescribe or attempt to enforce, for purposes of motor vehicle emission control, any control or prohibition respecting any characteristic or component of a fuel or fuel additive in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine....
42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(4)(A).
Because plaintiffs’ claims involve powers that lie at the heart of the states’ traditional police powers — the health and safety of its citizens, see Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 475, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996); Exxon Mobil Corp. v.