OPINION AND ORDER
[…] In arguing that plaintiffs’ claims fall within the scope of the preemption provision, defendants rely on the Supreme Court’s decision in Lorillard, supra. There, the Court held that a Massachusetts regulation prohibiting advertising of cigarettes within 1000 feet of a public playground or school either outdoors or at a point of sale below five feet from the floor of a retail establishment was preempted by the express preemption provision of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act (“FCLAA”), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b). See Lorillard, 533 U.S. at -, 121 S.Ct. at 2419. Section 1334(b) states that “[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of ... cigarettes .... ” The State argued that the regulations were not expressly preempted because they targeted youth exposure and were not “based on smoking and health.”