For these reasons, we hold that the district court did not err in granting summary judgment to BNSF on Campbell’s FELA claim because Campbell was not BNSF’s employee.
III.
Campbell argues that the Intermodal Agreement declaring PRS an independent contractor was intended to circumvent FELA and is therefore void under 45 U.S.C. § 55. He also asserts that § 55 bars BNSF from asserting its defense that Campbell was not its employee. 45 U.S.C. § 55 provides, in relevant part:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter [45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq.\ shall to that extent be void[.]