Hayward v. Assessors of Boston, 304 Mass. 355, 357. Section 13 specifically provides that the appeal to the Supreme Judicial Court under this section “shall be the exclusive method of reviewing any action of the board.” And there is no statutory provision for the review or reconsideration by the board of its own final decisions, and in the present case the decision of the board dismissing the taxpayer’s appeal and for the commissioner was a final decision. But it is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 58A, § 8, as appearing in St. 1933, c. 321, § 4, concerning proceedings before the board, that “all proceedings shall be conducted *273in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure as the board may make and promulgate.” Under that authority the board promulgated the following rule: “Rule 37. Practice and procedure.