Respondent contends that the Division of Motor Vehicles was authorized under N.C.G.S. § 20-19(d) and (j) to revoke petitioner’s driver’s license for four years. We agree.
Petitioner correctly argues that the statute should be given its plain meaning, and the plain meaning of N.C.G.S. § 20-19(d), when read alone, does support her contention that the four-year revocation was unauthorized. N.C.G.S. § 2049(d) provides:
*450When a person’s license is revoked under subdivision (2) of G.S. 20-17 [which requires revocation for the conviction of an impaired driving offense] and the person has another offense involving impaired driving for which he has been convicted, which offense occurred within three years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which his license is being revoked, the period of revocation is four years, and this period may be reduced only as provided in this section. . . .
However, “Statutes in pari materia are to be construed together, and it is a general rule that the courts must harmonize such statutes, if possible. . . .” Justice v. Scheldt, 252 N.C. 361, 363, 113 S.E.2d 709, 711 (1960).