This is a motion by the defendant under Rule 12(b)(6) to dismiss the complaint on the ground that at the time of plaintiff’s alleged injuries he was not employed by the defendant-carrier, as is required under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51 et seq. The Act provides:
“Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in [interstate or foreign] commerce * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce * *
Rule 12(b)(6) empowers this court to dismiss a complaint which fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. I am not unmindful of the admonishment referred to in Continental Collieries v.