574 F. App'x 699
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(c)(1), (c)(2)(A), (c)(3). Pursuant to this provision, the district court ordered Leman to pay $1 million in community restitution. The court did not impose a separate fine.

Leman contends that the district court cannot impose a community restitution award that exceeds the amount of the fine *708imposed. This argument is patently inconsistent with the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 3663(c)(2)(B), which provides that “[i]n no case shall the amount of restitution ordered under this subsection exceed the amount of the fine which may be ordered for the offense charged in the case.” (emphasis added). The maximum fíne “which may be ordered” for Leman’s drug conspiracy offense was $1 million, see 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C), and the community restitution ordered did not exceed that amount.

We AFFIRM both the conviction and the restitution order.

United States v. Leman