MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Expedited appeals by both FDIC and the defendant directors certified under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) were granted by the court of appeals.
Although the unappealed district court ruling dismissing the Rule 10b-5 claims because the shareholders were not able to assert that the fraud took place “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security” has no bearing on the motions under consideration in the instant case, the decision of the majority of the court of appeals and the views of the dissent are directly pertinent to FDIC’s argument here. Section 93 of the National Banking Act (12 U.S.C. § 93), in pertinent part, provides:
If the directors of any national banking association shall knowingly violate, or knowingly permit any of the officers, agents, or servants of the association to violate any of the provisions of this chapter . . , [s]uch violation shall . be determined ... in a suit brought for that purpose by the Comptroller of the Currency . . . And in cases of such violation, every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for all damages which the association, its shareholders, or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of such violation.
The majority was of the opinion that the right of shareholders to pursue individual claims against directors based on section 93 is controlled by Chesbrough v. Woodworth, 244 U.S. 72, 37 S.Ct. 579, 61 L.Ed. 1000 (1917).