567 F. Supp. 1308
[…] In Michigan, personal jurisdiction over a corporation may be either general or limited. General personal jurisdiction requires either *1311(1) incorporation under the laws of the State of Michigan, (2) consent by the defendant to be subjected to that state’s jurisdiction or (3) the carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of the corporate business within the state. It is clear that none of these factors were met here and thus the only possible basis of jurisdiction over this defendant would be under Michigan’s long arm statute, M.C.L. § 600.715 which provides as follows:

Corporations; Limited Personal Jurisdiction. The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.

Clearly, subsections (3) and (4) have no bearing here and sections (2) and (5) are also inapplicable because defendant has performed no service or done no act resulting in consequences in the State of Michigan.