362 Md. 429 765 A.2d 624
[…] Finally, the respondent disputes the petitioner’s assertion that an order changing the permanency plan for a child in out-of-home placement generates “a profound change in the ability of the parents to seek custody.” It believes that short of a termination of their parental rights, there is no legal impediment to the petitioners’ seeking and obtaining custody of their children.

Generally, appeals may be taken only from final judgments. See Md.Code (1974, 1998 Repl.VoL) § 12-301 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides that “[A] party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil ... case,” whether entered in the exercise of original, special, limited, or statutory authority, unless “expressly denied by law.” See also Md. Rule 2-602. There are exceptions to the final judgment appealability rule, however. Section 12-303 is one.