362 Md. 429 765 A.2d 624
[…] Generally, appeals may be taken only from final judgments. See Md.Code (1974, 1998 Repl.VoL) § 12-301 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides that “[A] party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil ... case,” whether entered in the exercise of original, special, limited, or statutory authority, unless “expressly denied by law.” See also Md. Rule 2-602. There are exceptions to the final judgment appealability rule, however. Section 12-303 is one. It permits a party to appeal certain enumerated interlocutory orders. Relevant for our purposes is § 12-303(3)(x), which provides:

“A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:
* * * $
“(3) An order:
Hi H* 4s H5
“(x) Depriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order.”