933 So. 2d 613
[…] Thus, section 774.204(2)’s prima facie requirement applies to these plaintiffs as well. As the statute does not specify a time frame for plaintiffs, who already had their cases set for trial, to comply with the requirement, the trial court may exercise its discretion in deciding when those plaintiffs must make their prima facie showing. The trial court, however, lacks the authority to waive the statutory requirement altogether.

Our conclusion is supported by section 774.202, which clearly states the purpose of ASCFA:

It is the purpose of this act to:
(1) Give priority to true victims of asbestos and silica, claimants who can demonstrate actual physical impairment caused by exposure to asbestos or silica;
(2) Fully preserve the rights of claimants who were exposed to asbestos or silica to pursue compensation if they become impaired in the future as a result of the exposure;
(3) Enhance the ability of the judicial system to supervise and control asbestos and silica litigation; and
(4) Conserve the scarce resources of the defendants to allow compensation to cancer victims and others who are physically impaired by exposure to asbestos or silica while securing the right to similar compensation for those who may suffer physical impairment in the future.

As one of the methods of accomplishing these purposes, the legislature chose to require plaintiffs to make the prima facie showing set forth in section 774.204(2). This requirement clearly serves the purpose of providing priority to plaintiffs who can demonstrate physical impairment caused by exposure to asbestos. Exempting those plaintiffs who have already had their cases set for trial from satisfying the requirements of the statute would, on the other hand, do violence to the statute’s stated purpose. The trial court indicated in its order that there are currently 460 cases set for trial.