933 So. 2d 613
[…] Section 774.204(2) of ASCFA provides, in part, that:

A person may not file or maintain a civil action alleging a nonmalignant asbestos claim in the absence of a prima facie showing of physical impairment as a result of a medical condition to which exposure to asbestos was a substantial contributing factor.

§ 774.204(2), Fla. Stat. (2005)(emphasis added). In addition, section 774.205(2), Florida Statutes (2005), provides, in part, that:

A plaintiff in a civil action alleging an asbestos or silica claim must include with the complaint or other initial pleading a written report and supporting test results constituting prima facie evidence of the exposed person’s asbestos-related or silica-related physical impairment. ... For any asbestos or silica claim pending on the effective date of this act, the plaintiff must file the report and supporting test results at least 30 days before setting a date for trial.

The circuit court was asked to address the applicability of ASCFA to those eases which had already been set for trial when ASCFA became effective on July 1, 2005. After allowing the parties to brief the issue and conducting a hearing, the trial court issued an order, finding that “those plaintiffs whose cases were filed prior to July 1, 2005, and who also had trial dates set as of July 1, 2005, are not required to file written reports and supporting test results constituting prima facie evidence of asbestos-related or silica-related impairment.”

In their petition, the nonmalignant asbestos defendants argue that the statutory requirement of making a “prima facie showing of physical impairment” is clear, direct, and unambiguous.