827 S.W.2d 318
[…] III.

The passage of one year after Mr. Turner’s injury does not necessarily foreclose all his claims because they are all not governed by the same statute of limitations. While his strict liability and negligence claims are barred by Tenn.Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(l), his warrantly claims are not because they are governed by the four-year statute of limitations in Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-725(1) (Supp.1991).5

Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-725(1) states: An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4)years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year but may not extend it.

According to Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-2-725(2),

[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

*323Privity is no longer required for breach of warranty actions. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-34-104 (1980). Thus, under Tenn.