Allenberg was hired by appellant for the express purpose of representing him in the matter of his employment by respondent. Allenberg was an experienced motion picture agent. He was familiar with the standard form of director’s contract used by Colum*630bia. Appellant left the details to Allenberg. The written form of contract submitted by Columbia was in accord with Allen-berg ’s understanding of the terms agreed upon at the meeting of June 7, 1943, at which time appellant accepted Columbia’s offer of the term contract. Civil Code, section 2330, provides: “An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.” Civil Code, section 2332, provides: “As against a principal, both principal and agent are deemed to have notice of whatever either has notice of, and ought, in good faith and the exercise of ordinary care and diligence, to communicate to the other.”