49 F. Supp. 3d 685
[…] Defendant says it had no obligation to “reach out to every potential candidate” expressing an interest in the position, and plaintiff “took no affirmative steps to make sure the County was aware that she was interested in unwinding her retirement and returning to County employment.” (Id. at 6 (emphasis omitted).) Plaintiff responds that former employees are protected against retaliatory actions by their employers to the same extent as current employees. (ECF No. 174 at 4-7.)

As noted above, the FEHA prohibits retaliation against “any person.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12940(h). The Code defines a “person” as “one or more individuals _” Id. § 12925(d). The Legislature has indicated that the provisions of the FEHA should be construed liberally for the accomplishment of its purposes. Id. § 12993(a) (“The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes of this part.”); accord Fitzsimons v. Cal. Emergency Physicians Med. Grp., 205 Cal.App.4th 1423, 1429-30, 141 Cal.Rptr.3d 265 (2012).