412 B.R. 53
[…] Reuters Ltd. v. United Press Int’l, Inc., 903 F.2d 904, 907 (2d Cir.1990) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted.)

A

The Committee argues that the bankruptcy court erred in approving the settlement agreements because they were not filed as part of the public record of the jointly administered bankruptcy cases.

There is a presumption in bankruptcy cases for public access to papers: *58“a paper filed in a case under [Chapter 11] and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(a); see also In re Orion Pictures Corp., 21 F.3d 24, 27 (2d Cir.1994). The Bankruptcy Code provides for two mandatory exceptions to this presumption. Upon the request of an interested party, a bankruptcy court must “protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information,” and likewise must “protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case” under Chapter 11. 11 U.S.C. § 107(b).