188 B.R. 373
[…] The Debtor then filed this Rule 12(b) motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action asserting that § 523(a) exceptions are inapplicable in Chapter 12 except against individual debtors.

The essence of the Debtor’s argument is that § 523(a) commences with the language “A discharge under § 1228(a) ... of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt ...” and then goes on to describe *374certain types of debt to which this introductory debt applies.

However, New Venture Partnership notes that the specific language in § 1228(a) provides in relevant part that “as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan ... the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts, provided for by the plan ... except any debt — (2) of the kind specified in § 523(a) of this title.”