We take this statement to mean that the District Court rejected defendants’ argument on this point. We agree with the District Court.
Defendants argue that, fairly read, Section 5.104 abolishes all actions brought to obtain property unless the debtor is allowed a full hearing on the merits of the underlying debt. This is the effect, say defendants, of the words “like proceedings” appearing in Section 5.104 in conjunction with the words “attachment” and “garnishment."
We think defendants’ interpretation misreads the language of Section 5.104 and misconstrues its function in the overall statutory scheme. Section 5.104 states:
“Prior to entry of judgment in an action against the consumer for debt arising from a consumer credit transaction, the creditor may not obtain an interest in any property of the debtor by attachment, garnishment or like proceedings.” 9-A M.R.S.A. § 5.104 (Supp.1979-80) (emphasis added).
Plainly, Section 5.104 is addressing a particular type of judicial proceeding.