Facts and Procedural History
[…] The father filed his notice of appeal on May 17, 2011.
Issues
On appeal, the father argues that the judgment terminating his parental rights should be reversed because (1) DHR did not present clear and convincing evidence of grounds for the termination, (2) DHR did not use reasonable efforts to reunite the father with the child, and (3) DHR did not explore all viable alternatives to termination.
Analysis
Section 12-15-319(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents.”