Timeliness of the Motions for Reconsideration
[…] See Iseghohi v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 106 A.D.2d 491, 483 N.Y.S.2d 30 (2d Dep’t 1984); 622 West 113th Street Corp. v. Chemical Bank New York Trust Co., 52 Misc.2d 444, 276 N.Y.S.2d 85 (1966). Laidlaw has not opposed Chemical’s claim for indemnification.
Laidlaw has opposed Chemical’s request for attorney’s fees by noting an absence of authority in this Circuit on this point of law. However, U.C.C. § 4-207, which sets forth the measure of damages for a breach of U.C.C. § 3-417, provides that “[damages for breach ... shall not exceed the consideration received by the customer or collecting bank responsible plus finance charges and expenses related to the item, if any.” Official Comment 5 to this section states that the “expenses referred to may in an appropriate case include attorney’s fees.”
In Perkins State Bank v.