579 So. 2d 827
[…] We find this analysis to be correct.

Section 440.11 provides that workers’ compensation is the exclusive remedy for work-related injury or death. The immunity from liability enjoyed by the employer is extended to coemployees, except when the coemployee acts “with willful and wanton disregard or unprovoked physical aggression or with gross negligence resulting in injury or death_” Section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes.

By judicial decision, the Florida Supreme Court has found some exceptions to the application of the statute.