It is logical that in such cases the first insurer would not be entitled to reimbursement from a subsequent insurer. A contraiy conclusion would *698result in Travelers reimbursing National Union for benefits that were incurred before Travelers was even on the risk.
Reimbursement Claim
National Union claims a right to reimbursement from the Fund under K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 44-534a, which states, in material part:
“(b) If compensation in the form of medical benefits or temporary total disability benefits has been paid by the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier . . . and, upon a full hearing on the claim, the amount of compensation to which the employee is entitled is found to be less than the amount of compensation paid or is totally disallowed, the employer and the employer’s insurance carrier shall be reimbursed from the [Fund] ... for all amounts of compensation so paid which are in excess of the amount of compensation the employee is entitled to ... as determined in the full hearing on the claim.” (Emphasis added.)
National Union also suggests Kimber v. U.S.D. No. 418, 24 Kan. App. 2d 280, 283, 944 P.2d 169, rev. denied 263 Kan. 886 (1997), is supportive of its contention.
The Board addressed this issue and concluded: