172 S.C. 305 174 S.E. 23
[…] The decision was based on the failure of Congress to grant a national bank, in the National Bank Act, the authority to pledge any of its assets for the payments of deposits — we may add either of private or public funds.

In the second case, the pledge of assets of a national bank to secure the deposit of a municipality was held to be invalid, although Congress, by its Act of June 25, 1930, c. 604, 46 Stat., 809 (12 U. S. C. A., § 90), had amended Section 45 of the National Bank Act of 1864 (13 Stat., 113), by granting a national bank the right to give security for deposits in such bank “of the same kind as is authorized by the law of the State in which such association (a National bank) is located in the case of other banking institutions in the State.” The invalidity of the pledge in that case was based upon the fact that the State of Illinois, where the national bank that had given the pledge was located, had not conferred upon the banking institutions in that State the power to make such pledges.