181 N.C. App. 457
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-5 (2005) (emphasis added). All liability insurance companies licensed to conduct business in North Carolina are members of NCIGA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-25 (2005). When a member insurer becomes insolvent, NCIGA assumes responsibility for defending and paying covered claims against the insolvent company. NCIGA has a statutory liability limit of $300,000.00. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-35 (2005). Furthermore, North Carolina General Statutes, Section 97-98 provides:

No policy of insurance against liability arising under this Article shall be issued unless it contains the agreement of the insurer *460that it will promptly pay to the person entitled to same all benefits conferred by this Article ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-98 (2005).

In the present case, NCIGA challenges the following findings of the Commission: