660 F. Supp. 52
[…] DISCUSSION

The issue before this court is whether to apply the statute of limitations for products liability actions of North Carolina or Connecticut. The North Carolina statute, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-50(6), provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

If this statute applies, summary judgment would have to enter for the defendant, since any right of action the plaintiff had was extinguished before her injury occurred. The Connecticut statute, Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-577a, provides: