660 F. Supp. 52
[…] The North Carolina statute, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-50(6), provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

If this statute applies, summary judgment would have to enter for the defendant, since any right of action the plaintiff had was extinguished before her injury occurred. The Connecticut statute, Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-577a, provides:

(a) No product liability claim as defined in Section 52-572 shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c) and (d), no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.
* * * * * *
(c) The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under chapter 568, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product ...

Under this statute, defendant’s motion for summary judgment would be denied.

In this diversity action, the court must apply the conflicts of law rules of the forum state, Connecticut, to determine which state’s substantive law applies to the case. Klaxon v.