6 B.R. 206
[…] In a recent case, dealing with the identical issue before the court herein, the court observed that:

., if the Ohio law extended no further, unquestionably this debtor would be entitled to exemption of her household goods and furnishings and would be able to avoid the fixing of a lien against that interest. However, Ohio has apparently taken a quantum leap beyond the permissive language of Subsection 522(b).
Matter of Cox, 4 B.R. 240 at 242 (Bkrtcy.S.D.Ohio 1980).

Ohio Revised Code § 2329.661(C) provides that:

Section 2329.66 of the Revised Code does not affect or invalidate any sale, contract of sale, conditional sale, security interest, or pledge of any personal property or any lien created thereby.

*210The effect of Ohio Rev.Code § 2329.-661(C) is to deny debtors domiciled in Ohio the availability of 11 U.S.C. § 522(f) to avoid the fixing of certain liens.