137 Misc. 2d 733
[…] Nitzberg by a nonemployee individual. Whether he succeeded at this by using the clerk is uncertain. In any event, the procedure was inadequate since as will be seen infra, the clerk would have had to be present throughout the examination before trial.

What has not been addressed is the permissibility of using a tape recorder rather than a stenographer. While prior to the 1977 amendment of CPLR 3113 (b) (1977 Proposal No. 1 of Jud Conf, 22nd Ann Report of NY Jud Conf, at 280) this was a matter subject to question that is no longer so. Subdivision (b) of CPLR 3113 as amended provides, "(b) Oath of witness; recording of testimony; objections; continuous examination; written questions read by examining officer. The officer before whom the deposition is to be taken shall put the witness on oath and shall personally, or by someone acting under his direction, record the testimony. The testimony shall be recorded by stenographic or other means, subject to such rules *736as may be adopted by the appellate division in the department where the action is pending” (emphasis added). Thus, the statute explicitly allows for recordation by means other than stenographic, subject to the adoption of rules by the various Appellate Divisions (Alava v Peninsula Gen. Hosp., 68 AD2d 875).