137 Misc. 2d 733
[…] Nitzberg is ordered to appear plaintiff should be required to stenographically record the deposition.

Resolution of the motion is guided by CPLR 3113 and section 202.15 of the Uniform Rules for Trial Courts (22 NYCRR). It should be noted at the outset, however, that there is increasing flexibility and accommodation in regard to the use of videotape and audio recording of pretrial disclosure proceedings (see, Mosel v Brookhaven Mem. Hosp., 134 Misc 2d 73).

CPLR 3113 (a) provides in part,

"(a) Persons before whom depositions may be taken. Depositions may be taken before any of the following persons except an attorney, or employee of an attorney, for a party or prospec*735tive party and except a person who would be disqualified to act as a juror because of interest in the event or consanguinity or affinity to a party:

"1. within the state, a person authorized by the laws of the state to administer oaths” (emphasis added).