973 N.E.2d 1186
[…] The ITCA applies to “governmental entities,” which the parties do not dispute that Child Services and the Police Department are. Appellant’s Br. p. 7. The trial court granted summary judgment for Child Services, finding three subsections of the ITCA applicable to its actions. If Child Services is immune under any subsection of the ITCA, then it may not be held liable to the parents. The issue of immunity under the ITCA is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Chenoweth v. Estate of Wilson, 827 N.E.2d 44, 48 (Ind.Ct.App.2005).

Child Services is immune under Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(6) of the ITCA. Section 34-13-3-3(6) states: “A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: ... (6) The initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding.” In the context of the ITCA, a judicial proceeding is defined as “a proceeding ‘for the purpose of obtaining such a remedy as the law allows.’ ” Clifford v. Marion Cnty. Prose*1192cuting Attorney, 654 N.E.2d 805, 808 (Ind.Ct.App.1995) (quoting Bd. of Comm'rs of Hendricks Cnty. v.