973 N.E.2d 1186
[…] Appellants’ App. at 32. I respectfully disagree. Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(6) confers immunity for a governmental entity’s “initiation of,” not participation in, “a judicial or an administrative proceeding.” As the Parents correctly observe, Child Services had no authority to initiate the juvenile proceedings against L.C; only the prosecutor had authority to do so. See Ind.Code § 31-37-10-1 (“The prosecuting attorney may file a petition alleging that a child is a delinquent child.”). As such, I would find no basis for granting Child Services immunity pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(6). See Ind. Dep’t of Fin.