delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The circuit court also ordered petitioner to pay 90% of respondent’s attorney fees.
Petitioner now contends that the circuit court of Champaign County was without subject matter jurisdiction to modify the Indiana divorce decree because the decree was not properly enrolled in Illinois. We disagree because the change-in-custody petition filed by the petitioner was sufficient to enroll the decree. As noted in *292the appellate court opinion, the question of subject matter jurisdiction was not raised in the trial court. 128 Ill. App. 3d 730, 731.
Section 511 of the “Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act” provides in part:
“A judgment of dissolution or of legal separation or of declaration of invalidity of marriage may be enforced or modified by order of court pursuant to petition.
(a) Any judgment entered within this State may be enforced or modified in the judicial circuit wherein such judgment was entered or last modified by the filing of a petition with notice mailed to the respondent * * *
(b) In any post-judgment proceeding to enforce or modify in one judicial circuit the judgment of another judicial circuit of this State, the moving party shall commence the proceeding by filing a petition establishing the judgment and attaching a copy of the judgment as a part of the petition. The parties shall continue to be designated as in the original proceeding. Notice of the filing of the petition shall be mailed to the clerk of the court wherein the judgment was entered and last modified in the same manner as notice is mailed when registering a foreign judgment. Summons shall be served as provided by law.
(c) In any post-judgment proceeding to enforce or modify the judgment of another state, the moving party shall commence the proceeding by filing a petition to enroll that judgment, attaching a copy thereof as a part of the petition and proceed as provided for in paragraph (b) hereof.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 511.
The wording of section 511 emphasized above indicates that only one petition is required in order to commence a proceeding to modify a judgment.