38 Mass. App. Ct. 562
[…] On appeal, the defendant has refined his position to argue that the Commonwealth failed to show the aggravating circumstances required by the statute, G. L. c. 265, § 22(c), because both incidents of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon occurred some time prior to the rape and, thus, were completed acts.

The separate crime of aggravated rape, G. L. c. 265, § 22(c) (versus simple, or nonaggravated rape), was established by St. 1980, c. 459, § 6. It includes all the elements of simple rape, G. L. c. 265, § 22(b), as well as the element of aggravation, which may be satisfied by showing either that *570the rape “results in or is committed with acts resulting in serious bodily injury” (emphasis supplied) or that the rape “is committed during the commission or attempted commission of [certain enumerated crimes]”3 (emphasis supplied). G. L. c. 265, § 22(a), as appearing in St. 1980, c. 459, § 6.