461 So. 2d 144
[…] A.

The statute does not define “properly authorized contract.” A “contract” is defined in the statute as “an agreement for *148improving real property, written or unwritten, express or implied, and includes extras or change orders as herein defined.” § 713.01(1), Fla.Stat. (1981). “Improve” is defined as “build, erect, place, make, alter, remove, repair, or demolish any improvement over, upon, connected with, or beneath the surface of real property, or excavate any land, or furnish materials for any of these purposes, or perform any labor or services upon the improvements, including ... [performing] any labor or services or furnish any materials in ... equipping any improvement with fixtures or permanent apparatus.” § 713.01(7), Fla.Stat. (1981). “Improvement” is defined as “any building ... or any part thereof existing, built ... on land or other real property for its permanent benefit.” § 713.01(8), Fla.Stat. (1981).