461 So. 2d 144
[…] (1981).

But although a laborer is specially protected by the Act, this special protection does not conflict with the protection given an owner who makes proper payments under the Act. If an owner complies with Section 713.06, Florida Statutes (1981), which details the method for making proper payment, and there are no funds remaining, the laborers will not be paid, and if there are insufficient funds to pay all laborers in full, then the laborers, as a class, will be paid a pro rata share of the remaining funds, § 713.06(4)(a) and (b). Only when the owner does not follow the statutory method for making proper payments does the property improved become subject to the full amount of all valid liens, either those “of which the owner has notice at the time the contractor furnished his affidavit,” § 713.06(3)(d) 6, or laborers’ liens, which are exempt from the notice requirement, § 713.06(2)(a).

It can be seen, therefore, that an owner who complies with the statute will not be required to make double payments.