461 So. 2d 144
[…] The trial court dismissed the suit with prejudice, and the appellants took this appeal. We affirm the order of dismissal, solely because we conclude that the labor performed by the appellants on the Quayside project was not performed under a “properly authorized contract” as is statutorily required and *146that, therefore, the appellants were not entitled to place a lien on the property.

The statutory definition of a “laborer” is that the “laborer” must perform labor under a “properly authorized contract.” § 713.01(9), Fla.Stat. (1981). The Mechanics’ Lien Law does not define the phrase “properly authorized contract.” Section 713.01(1), Florida Statutes (1981), however, defines the term “contract” as “an agreement for improving real property, written or unwritten, express or implied, and includes extras or change orders as herein defined.” The complaint does not allege that the individual plaintiffs, employees of a sub-subcontractor, Omni Fire Protection Corporation, entered into a contract for the improvement of real property at Quayside.