461 So. 2d 144
[…] Although it is unquestionably true that the collective bargaining agreement under which these laborers were employed called for their employer to pay these other items, the question of these plaintiffs’ entitlement to a lien against the owner’s property must be resolved by looking to the Mechanics’ Lien Law.

Section 713.06(1), Florida Statutes (1981), provides that a laborer’s lien shall be “for any money that is owed him for labor ... furnished in accordance with his contract and with the direct contract.” According to Section 713.01(3), the contract price with respect to labor is “the amount agreed upon by the contracting parties for performing all labor,” and if no price is agreed upon, “this term shall mean the value of all labor” performed.