461 So. 2d 144
[…] Neither of these two contracts comes within the statutory definition of “contract” under Section 713.01(1), nor can they be the “properly authorized contract” referred to in Section 713.01(9), Florida Statutes (1981). A “properly authorized contract” is one directly between the individual or entity claiming to be a “laborer” and either the owner, general contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor or materi-alman on the project.

Section 713.06(1), Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:

“A materialman or laborer, either of whom is not in privity with the owner, or a subcontractor or sub-subcontractor who complies with the provisions of part 1 and is subject to the limitations thereof, shall have a lien on the real property improved for any money that is owed to him for labor, services, or materials furnished in accordance with his contract and with the direct contract.”