461 So. 2d 144
[…] The collective bargaining agreement, which sets forth conditions for employment of union members, is not a “properly authorized contract” because it is not “an agreement for improving real property” within Section 713.01(1). See, e.g., Acadia Development Corp. v. Rinker Materials Corp., 419 So.2d 1142 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982); E.V. Construction Co. v. Newman, 418 So.2d 291 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982).

The Legislature has recently instructed us in 1977 that the Mechanics’ Lien Law is to be strictly construed and not to be given a liberal construction as in the past. See Section 713.37, Florida Statutes (1983), which reads as follows:

“Rule of construction — This part shall not be subject to a rule of liberal construction in favor of any person to whom it applies.”

The union contract the individual laborers claim under was not entered into in contemplation of work at Quayside. Quayside was not a party to this agreement, nor is there any indication that they were ever aware of its existence.