461 So. 2d 144
[…] According to Section 713.01(3), the contract price with respect to labor is “the amount agreed upon by the contracting parties for performing all labor,” and if no price is agreed upon, “this term shall mean the value of all labor” performed.

While it is certainly arguable that these definitional phrases, liberally construed, are broad enough to include more than the wages actually due the laborer, I cannot give them the liberal construction urged by the plaintiffs. See § 713.37, Fla.Stat. (1981) (“This part [the Mechanics’ Lien Law] shall not be subject to a rule of liberal construction in favor of any person to whom it applies.”). Accordingly, I do not find persuasive Trustees, Florida West Coast Travel Trades Pension Fund v. Quality Concrete Co., 385 So.2d 1163 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980), upon which the plaintiffs rely.