895 N.E.2d 1245
[…] (b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.

Thus, pursuant to the 2001 amendment of Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2, only the enhanced offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated requires proof that the defendant operated a vehicle in a manner that endangered a person.

Similarly, in defining the term ‘intoxicated,’ the Indiana legislature deleted the “to an extent that endangers a person” language. Accordingly, Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86, as amended, provides that:

Intoxicated means under the influence of:
(1) alcohol
so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.

Staley now maintains that pursuant to the 2001 amendments, endangerment cannot be shown solely by the defendant’s condition — that he was intoxicated — but only by the manner in which he operated the vehicle.

In Slate v.