895 N.E.2d 1245
[…] (Appellant’s App. p. 79) (emphasis added). Staley maintains that this instruction incorrectly states the law as it was based upon case law interpreting I.C. § 9-30-5-2 before it was amended in 2001.

Prior to 2001, Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2 provided that: “A person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits *1249a Class A misdemeanor.” Moreover, Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 provided that:

Intoxicated means under the influence of:
(1) alcohol;
so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties to an extent that endangers a person.

Interpreting these statutes, we held that the endangerment element of Indiana Code sections 9-30-5-2 and 9-13-2-86 indicated the level of impairment and the extent of lost faculties that must be shown to establish intoxication and to obtain a conviction.