895 N.E.2d 1245
[…] Blinn v. State, 677 N.E.2d 51, 54 (Ind.Ct.App.1997). Moreover, under the pre-2001 statutory scheme, we held that proof that the defendant’s condition rendered operation of the vehicle unsafe is sufficient to establish the endangerment element of the offense. State v. Rans, 739 N.E.2d 164, 168 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), trans. denied.

However, in 2001, the legislature amended the statutory scheme upon which these cases rely. As amended, Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2 provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.

Thus, pursuant to the 2001 amendment of Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2, only the enhanced offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated requires proof that the defendant operated a vehicle in a manner that endangered a person.

Similarly, in defining the term ‘intoxicated,’ the Indiana legislature deleted the “to an extent that endangers a person” language. Accordingly, Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86, as amended, provides that:

Intoxicated means under the influence of:
(1) alcohol