751 N.W.2d 292 2008 SD 40
[…] [¶ 5.] It is uncontested that Carpenter was employed by the Red Dogs and that the Red Dogs had no workers’ compensation coverage for its employees. Carpenter claims that he was also an employee of the League. He contends that the Red Dogs and the League were joint employers. The circuit court rejected this contention. It relied upon a provision in the employment contract that expressly designated that the Red Dogs would be responsible for workers’ compensation coverage. Carpenter claims the circuit court erroneously relied on the contract provision, because SDCL 62-3-18 unequivocally prohibits employers from contracting away their statutory obligation to provide workers’ compensation insurance.

[¶ 6.] We agree that the law does not allow a “contract or agreement, express or implied, ... in any manner [to] operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by [the workers’ compensation statutes].” SDCL 62-3-18. Nevertheless, the circuit court did not err in granting the League summary judgment. A de novo review of the entire contract along with the undisputed material facts supports the Leagues’ claim that Carpenter was not its employee.