*600OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We find no violation of either article XVII, § 1 of the NY Constitution5 or Social Services Law § 106-b. The recoupment method adopted by respondent does not run afoul of the constitutional declaration and mandate that "[t]he aid, care and support of the needy are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions, and in such manner and by such means, as the legislature may from time to time determine” (NY Const, art XVII, § 1). Nor does it violate the provisions of Social Services Law § 106-b which require that in taking "all necessary steps to correct any overpayment or underpayment to a public assistance recipient” the Commissioner must establish procedures for correcting overpayments that are "designed to minimize adverse impact on the recipient, and to the extent possible avoid undue hardship” (Social Services Law § 106-b).
In implementation of the mandate of Social Services Law § 106-b, respondent promulgated a regulation (18 NYCRR 352.31 [d] [2]), which permits a recoupment rate of only 5% in cases where it is established that a 10% rate would produce undue hardship.