*600OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Recoup*602ment in any one month was limited, however, to not more than 10% of the total AFDC grant payable to the family unit.1
Following the enactment of OBRA, the New York State Legislature amended Social Services Law § 106-b to require officials, in accordance with OBRA and corresponding Federal regulations, to "take all necessary steps to correct any overpayment or underpayment to a public assistance recipient” (Social Services Law § 106-b).2 The Legislature required, however, that regulations and procedures promulgated by the State Social Services Commissioner for correcting any overpayment minimize the adverse impact on the AFDC recipient so as "to the extent possible avoid undue hardship” (id,.).
ra