227 F. Supp. 198
[…] This is especially clear because the Congress had just changed the statute to limit inadmissibility to entry only to the prohibited, obscene articles — removing the earlier, broader ban upon the whole package itself.

As pointed out in our first Memorandum of June 7,1963 and more particularly in our second Memorandum of July 29, 1963, this construction of the statute, as it now stands (Title 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1305), is further strengthened, if not compelled, by the further recast of the statute in 1930 (46 Stat. 688) when there was added the provision that “Upon adjudication” (by the Court) “that such book or matter thus seized is not of the character the entry of which is by this section prohibited, it shall not be excluded from entry under the provisions of this section.”

Clearly then, if an article is not of <the character, i. e., obscene, the entry of which is prohibited, it shall not be excluded — certainly not ultimately forfeited or destroyed.